Found: The Mandarin Duck, or just Mandarin, is a medium-sized, East Asian perching duck, closely related to the North American Wood Duck. It is 41–49 cm long with a 65–75 cm wingspan.
Food: They mainly eat plants and seeds, especially beechmast. The species will also add snails, insects and small fish to its diet
Usually lays:Nine to twelve eggs is laid.
Bhutan Grey PeacockPheasant
Scientific Name: Polyplectron bicalcaratum
Found: Duars of North Bengal, Sikkim Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Bhutan and Bangladesh.
Lives in dense evergreen forest.
Lives singly or in pairs.
Food: grains, seeds, berries, wild figs, insects, white ants and snails.
Usually lays: 2 eggs; incubation 21 days.
Scientific Name: Balearica regulorum
The Black Crowned Crane is a bird in the crane family Gruidae. It was once called also Kaffir Crane.It occurs in dry savannah in Africa south of the Sahara, although in nests in somewhat wetter habitats.The only cranes that can nest in trees.It is about 1 m (3.3 ft) long, has a 1.87 m (6.2 ft) wingspan and weighs about 3.6 kg (8 lbs).Like all cranes, the Black Crowned Crane eats grass, insects, reptiles, and small mammals. It is endangered, especially in the west, by habitat loss and degradation.
Categories: IUCN Red List vulnerable species.
Scientific Name: Grus antigone
Range: Northern and central India, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Myanmar.
Food: omnivorous. Aquatic plants such as tubers of sedges (such as Eleocharis spp.), invertebrates, grains, small vertebrates, and insects
Lay: 2 eggs.
Incubation Period: (by both sexes) lasts 31-34 days.
Red & Blue Macaw
Scientific Name: Ara chloroptera
Found: Eastern Panama and Northern Colombia, Venezuela, the Guianas,
South-Eastern Peru, Northern & Eastern Bolivia, Eastern Paraguay and Central Brazil.
Food: seeds, nuts.
Lays: 2 to 4 eggs; but usually 3.
Incubation 27 days.
Blue & Yellow Macaw
Scientific Name: Ara ararauna
Range: Mexico and the eastern coast of central and South America.
Food: mainly of fruits, leafy vegetables, seeds, nuts, leaves and bark, also feed on small animal life. In the wild they use clay licks as a mineral supplement and to detoxify seeds.
Lay: 2 to 4 eggs every two to three days.
Incubation Period: 28 days.
Scientific Name: Ducula aenea
Found: tropical southern Asia from India east to Indonesia.
Food: plant material in the tree canopy. They are not very gregarious, but will form small flocks.
Lay: single white egg.
Scientific Name: Dryotriorchis spectabilis
Found: Throughout India up to 2000 m in the Himalayas, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Sri Lanka ; Myanmar.